Flower Shows 2017

Back to Meetings
Monday, April 10 – Flower Show
All houseplants must have belonged to the exhibitor for at least three (3) months and all specimens must be exhibitor grown. Check your copy of ‘Ontario Judging and Exhibiting Standards’ book – from now on referred to as OJES (available from the Flower Show Committee) for exhibiting information. Bring in entries from 6:30 to 7:10 p.m. Judging starts promptly at 7:10 p.m.

The Best King Alfred Daffodil Award may be won tonight.

Class I – African Violets – See page 29 in OJES
1.   African Violet, standard, single crown, any colour – one pot
2.   African Violet, variegated foliage, single crown – one pot
3.   African Violet, any other – one pot

Class II – Houseplants 
4.   Cactus species and cultivars, clumping, columnar or solitary growth –
      only one in pot. See page 62 in OJES for definition
5.   Succulent houseplant, other than cactus – only one in pot
6.   Any other houseplant – one pot

Class III – Spring Bulbs 
7.   Daffodil, King Alfred, yellow trumpet – one scape (Award)

Class IV – Floral Design A (Advanced)
8.   ‘Inspiration’, a creative design, see OJES page 85 and 94
9.   ‘April Showers’, a design with visible use of water, see OJES page 107 and 108

Class V- Floral Design B (Beginner)
10. ‘April Showers’, a design with visible use of water, see OJES page 107 and 108
11. ‘Sweet Simplicity’, a design in a vase

Back to Meetings
Saturday, May 13 – Spring Flower Show and Social Tea 

All specimens must be exhibitor grown and all houseplants must have belonged to the exhibitor for at least three (3) months.

Bring in entries from 9:30 to 11:00 a.m.
Judging starts promptly at 11:00 a.m.
Entries may not be removed before 1:30 p.m.
Open to the public from 12 noon when tea and a light lunch will be served at a cost of $5.00 per person

Awards for The Best King Alfred Daffodil and The Best Tulip in Show may be won today if not awarded last month.

Class I – Spring Bulbs
1.   Daffodil, King Alfred, yellow trumpet (no award if given last month) –
      one scape
2.   Narcissus, large cupped, any colour – one scape
3.   Narcissus, small cupped, any colour – one scape
4.   Narcissus, double bloom, any colour – one scape
5.   Narcissus, miniature, single, any colour – one scape
6.   Narcissus, miniature, double, any colour – one scape
7.  Narcissus, multiflowering, (more than one bloom on scape) any colour –
      one scape
8.   Narcissus, any other cultivar not named above – one scape
9.   Tulip, Single, maximum five entries in different colours allowed
10. Tulip, double bloom – one bloom
11. Tulip, Lily-flowered – one bloom
12. Tulip, Fringed – one bloom
13. Tulip, Parrot – one bloom
14. Tulip, Viridiflora – one bloom
15. Tulip, any other cultivar not named above
16. Muscari (Grape Hyacinth), any colour – three stems
17. Any other spring flower, not listed above – maximum of three different specimens

Class II – Houseplants
18. Succulent collection, named if possible, minimum of three in a pot or separately
(same size) on a tray
19. Orchid, any colour, any type – one pot

Class III – Vegetable
20. Rhubarb, top trimmed to a 2″ fan shape, pulled, not cut – three stalks
21. Asparagus – three stalks

Class IV – Flowering Branch
22. Flowering branch, named if possible, forced if necessary, maximum 35″ – one branch

Class V – Special Collection
23. Collection of mixed, cut spring flowers and/or flowering branches, minimum 3 varieties in one container

Class VI – Floral Design A (Advanced)
24. ‘Spring ‘, a Hogarth design
25. ‘Spring Folly’, a small design, 5 1/2″ – 10″, not exceeding 10″ in any direction, height, width, depth, diagonal, see OJES page 104
26. ‘Fresh from the Garden’, a design

Class VII – Floral Design B (Beginner)
27. ‘Fresh from the Garden’, a design
28. ‘Wine Not’, a design in a wine glass

 

Back to Meetings
Floating Rose Show 

The Floating Rose Show will be attached to either the June or the July Flower Show depending on the weather.

Roses   – Two Awards may be won. The Most Fragrant Rose and the Best Rose Award. See OJES page 58

A. Most Fragrant Rose – one specimen bloom (Award)
B. Rose, any colour – one specimen bloom
C. Rose, any colour – one spray
D. Miniature Rose, any colour – one specimen bloom
E. Miniature Rose, any colour – one spray
F. Rose, fully open floating in water, see OJES page 61

Back to Meetings

Monday, June 12 – Flower Show 

Two Awards are available to be won tonight. The Best Iris and the Best Peony in Show. Bring in entries from 6:30 to 7:10 p.m. Judging starts promptly at 7:10 p.m. All specimens must be exhibitor grown.

Class I – Iris  (Award) See OJES page 44
1.   Iris, tall bearded, any colour – one stalk, maximum four different entries allowed
2.   Iris, any other specimen – one stalk
3.   Siberian Iris, beardless, any colour, – one stalk

Class II – Perennials   (Peony Award) See OJES page 56
4.   Peony, Single, Japanese or Anemone, disbudded – one bloom
5    Peony, semi-double or double, disbudded – maximum three different specimens allowed –  one bloom
6.    Peony, any other, one entry – one bloom
7.    Allium, any colour – one stem
8.    Poppy, any colour – one specimen – one bloom
9.    Clematis, any colour – one floating bloom
10.  Clematis, any colour – one NOT floating bloom
11.  Any other perennial, not listed above – maximum of three different specimens allowed

Class III – Houseplants
12. Cacti collection, named if possible, minimum of three in a pot or separately (same size) on a tray

Class IV – Floral Design A (Advanced)
13. ‘Beauty on a Budget’, a design in a recycled container
14. ‘Single and Happy’, a design with a single flower and foliage

Class V – Floral Design B (Beginner)
15. ‘Single and Happy’, a design with a single flower and foliage
16. ‘Tea Break’, a design

Back to Meetings 

Monday, July 10 – Flower Show 

The Best Lily Award may be won this evening. Bring in entries from 6:30 to 7:10 p.m. Judging starts promptly at 7:10 p.m. All specimens must be exhibitor grown.

Class I – Lilies  (Award)
1.  Lily, any colour – one stem – maximum four different specimens allowed
2.  Daylily, – one stem – maximum three different specimens allowed

Class II – Perennials
3.   Astilbe, any colour – one stem
4.   Black Eyed Susan – one spray
5.   Delphinium, any colour – one stem
6.   Echinacea (Cone Flower) – one stem
7.   Hosta, blue, one cultivar – 3 leaves
8.   Hosta, green, one cultivar – 3 leaves
9.   Hosta, variegated, one cultivar – 3 leaves
10.  Hosta, any other, one cultivar – 3 leaves
11.  Heuchera (Coral Bells), one cultivar – 3 leaves
12.  Shasta Daisy – one stem
13.  Any other perennial, not listed above – one stem – maximum of three different specimens allowed

Class III – Flowering Shrubs
14. Hydrangea – one branch
15. Any other – one branch

Class IV – Special Collection 
16. Collection of cut garden foliage, may include evergreen and broadleaf evergreen, minimum 7 types in one container
17. Hosta Collection, an artistic collection of hosta leaves of different cultivars in one container

Class V – Floral Design A (Advanced)
18 ‘Not All The Same’, a Synergistic design, see OJES page 106
19. ‘Canada Day’, a design

Class VI – Floral Design B (Beginner)
20. ‘Canada Day’, a design
21. ‘Sunny Days’, a design

Back to Meetings

Saturday, September 16 – Fall Flower and Vegetable Show – at the Churchill Community Centre

Bring in entries from 9:30 to 11:00 a.m.
Judging starts promptly at 11:00 a.m.
Entries may not be removed before 1:30 p.m.
Open to the public from 12 noon when Tea and a light lunch will be served at a cost of $5.00 per person

An Award (from Lakeview Gardens) for the Largest Spanish Onion and an Award for the Best Gladiolus may be won to-day. All specimens must be exhibitor grown.

Class I – Annuals
1.   Zinnia, any type – one stem
2.   Snapdragon, any type and colour – three stems
3.   Cosmos, any colour – one spray
4.   Marigold, double, any colour, over 2″ – three stems
5.   Marigold, any colour, under 2″ – three stems
6.   Any other annual, not listed above, 3 different specimens allowed

Class II – Perennials
7.   Fall Aster, any colour – one spray
8.   Gaillardia – one stem
9 . Sedum – one stem
10. Any other perennial, not listed above, 3 different specimens allowed

Class III – Bulbs, Corms & Tubers – (Gladiolus Award)
11. Gladiolus, any colour – one stem – maximum three different specimens allowed
12. Dahlia, under 4″, one cultivar – one stem
13. Dahlia, 4″ and over – one cultivar – one stem
14. Dahlia, novelty forms i.e. single, orchid, anemone – one stem – maximum three different specimens allowed
15. Any other bulb, corm or tuber, not listed above – one specimen allowed

Class IV – Flowering Branches of Shrubs and Trees
16. Flowering branch, named if possible, maximum 35″ – one branch

Class V – Vegetables & Fruit (All entries must be shown on plates, these will be supplied)
17. Beets, top trimmed to 1/2″ – three roots
18. Beans, any colour, with calyx – five pods, 3 different specimens allowed
19. Carrots, top trimmed to 1/2″ – three roots
20. Cucumber, showing stem – one specimen
21. Onions, any colour, 3 specimens
22  Peppers, sweet, any type, showing stem – one specimen
23. Peppers, hot, any type, showing stem – one specimen
24. Potatoes, any colour – three tubers
25. Squash, Summer, stem attached and trimmed – one specimen
26. Squash, Winter, stem attached and trimmed – one specimen
27. Swiss Chard, in water – three specimens
28. Tomatoes, red with calyx – three specimens
29. Tomatoes, cherry with calyx – 5 specimens
30. Tomatoes, any other with calyx – three specimens
31. Tomatoes, any other with calyx – one truss
32. Zucchini, largest in show – one specimen
33. Oddball vegetable – one specimen
34. Display of vegetables on a tray – minimum of 5 different specimens
35. Any other vegetable, not listed above, three different specimens allowed
36. Onion, Largest Spanish – one specimen –  (Award)
37. Rhubarb, top trimmed to a 2″ fan shape, pulled, not cut – three stalks
38. Any fruit in season, not listed above – one specimen or minimum of three berries, three different specimens allowed

Class VI- Herbs (not in bloom)
39.  Basil, stems in water – five stems
40.  Parsley, stems in water – five stems
41.  Oregano, stems in water – five stems
42.  Rosemary, stems in water, five stems
43.  Sage, stems in water – five stems
44.  Thyme, stems in water – five stems
45.  Any other herb, not listed above – five stems

Class VII – Special Collections
46. Collection of wildflowers – one of each, five or more in a clear glass container
47. Collection of perennials – one of each, five or more in a clear glass container

Class VIII – Grasses – See OJES page 41
48. Grass, ornamental medium, 60-180cm (2-6′) – one cultivar – 3 stems – three different entries allowed
49. Grass, ornamental small, under 60 cm (2′) – one cultivar – 5 stems – three different entries allowed

Class IX – Floral Design A (Advanced)
50. ‘Less Is More’, a mini design, must not exceed 5″ in any direction, See OJES page 86 and 101 and Yearbook page 14
51. ‘Line Them Up’, a parallel design, see OJES page 102
52. ‘Wind Song’, a design incorporating grasses

Class X – Floral Design B (Beginner)
53. ‘Wind Song’, a design incorporating grasses
54. ‘Let’s Dance’, a design

Back to Meetings 

Monday, October 2 – Flower Show 

The Chrysanthemum Award may be won this evening.
Bring in entries from 6:30 to 7:10 p.m. Judging starts promptly at 7:10 p.m.
All specimens must be exhibitor grown and all houseplants must have belonged to the exhibitor for at least three (3) months.

Class I – Perennials
1.   Chrysanthemum, any colour under 2″ – one spray
2.   Chrysanthemum, any colour over 2″ – one spray
3.   Any other blooming perennial – one specimen bloom
4.   Any other blooming perennial – spike or spray

Class II – Annuals
5.   Any other blooming annual – one specimen bloom
6.   Any other blooming annual – spike or spray

Class III – Bulbs, Corms & Tubers
7.   Anything blooming, one specimen

Class IV- Houseplants
8.   Houseplant in bloom, one pot
9.   Houseplant grown for foliage, one pot

Class V – Floral Design A (Advanced)
10.  ‘Spirit of Fall’, a interpretive design, see OJES page 99
11.  ‘Red Dawn’, a design

Class VI – Floral Design B (Beginner)
12.  ‘Red Dawn’, a design
13.  ‘Mum’s the Word’, a design

Back to Meetings